Medowie Netball Club Inc.

PO Box 35 Medowie NSW 2318

Archived News - 2017

2018 PSNA REPRESENTATIVES

SELECTION DAY FOR PLAYERS

Sunday 17th September 2017

Port Stephens Netball Association

2 William Bailey St Raymond Terrace

9am - 11 years and 12 years

10.15am - 13 years

11.30am - 14 years

1pm - 15 years and 17 years

2pm - 21 years, Opens and Masters

see tab for more information and dates

MNC AGM MEETING

Our AGM meeting is on Wednesday 18 October at 7pm in the front room of the Bull n Bush. A representative from each team must attend. All positions are open.

2018 Committee Member Nomination form

Round 15 - Canteen Team allocations

MNC has canteen round 15 - 26th August and the team allocations are:-

9.45 to 10.15 - Mermaids Set up / Canteen

10.15 to 10.45 - Milkos

10.45 to 11.15 - Pixies

11.15 to 11.45 - M & M's

11.45 to 12.15 - Minnies

12.15 to 12.45 - Moxeys

12.45 to 1.15 - Vintage La Belle

1.15 to 1.45 - Minties

1.45 to 2.30 - Dowling Real Estate

2.30 to 3.25 - Motto Farm Auto Repairs

3.25 to close - Century 21 Movers Canteen/Pack up

2018 PSNA REPRESENTATIVES

SELECTION DAY FOR PLAYERS

Sunday 17th September 2017

Port Stephens Netball Association

2 William Bailey St Raymond Terrace

9am - 11 years and 12 years

10.15am - 13 years

11.30am - 14 years

1pm - 15 years and 17 years

2pm - 21 years, Opens and Masters

see tab for more information and dates

CONGRATULATIONS

Minions, Moxeys and Hot Shots on their 2016 Grand Final wins

Well done girls and coaches.

Presentation Day

Saturday 16 September - Seniors

Sunday 17 September - Intermediates & Juniors

More information on Presentation Day tab

Reminders

Coaches - 3,2,1 player of the year and coaches award due by round 15 (email or text to Cheryl)

Coaches - Please Clean out your kit bags, wash bibs and return bag (to storeroom on training day or to Cheryl)

Players - Return Perpetual trophies asap to Cheryl

FINALS TIMES

Please note the time changes

11am - Intermediate 3 and 5

12:30pm - Intermediate 2 and 4

2pm - Intermediate 1 and Senior 2

3:30pm - Senior 1, 3 and 3A

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to the following teams on making it into the Grand Final this weekend - Good Luck!!!

Senior 3A - Nets Top Model v Mixers

Inter 2 - Vintage La Belle

Inter 3 - Sparkles

Inter 4 - Taylahs Swifts

Inter 5 - Meerkats

If you can make it to the courts to support our teams that would be great.

Congratulations to the following perpetual trophy winners for 2016

Netta sportsperson-Bianca De Swardt

Junior sportsperson-Ayla Barrett

Intermediate sportsperson-Nicole Blanch

Senior sportsperson-Susan Riddle

Junior umpire-Emily Workman

Senior umpire-Narelle Triston

Karen Sansom Club person of year-Narelle Triston

Team of the year-M&M's

Rising Star-Maddie Beninga

10 yr playing medal

Sarah Smith

Life member

Lyn Summers

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to all teams on a wonderful 2017 season

To those teams who have made the Finals and Grand Finals well done and we wish you all the success.

2018 PSNA REPRESENTATIVES

Nomination forms are available from PSNA Club House see tab for more information and dates

Canteen

MNC has canteen round 15 - 26th August and the team allocations are:-

9.45 to 10.15 - Mermaids Set up / Canteen

10.15 to 10.45 - Milkos

10.45 to 11.15 - Pixies

11.15 to 11.45 - M & M's

11.45 to 12.15 - Minnies

12.15 to 12.45 - Moxeys

12.45 to 1.15 - Vintage La Belle

1.15 to 1.45 - Minties

1.45 to 2.30 - Dowling Real Estate

2.30 to 3.25 - Motto Farm Auto Repairs

3.25 to close - Century 21 Movers Canteen/Pack up

Canteen

MNC has canteen round 13 - 12th August and the team allocations are:-

Set up/Canteen - 9.45-10.15 - Jens Flowers

10.15-10.45 – Maltesers

10.45-11.15 - Muffins

11.15-11.45 - Meerkats

11.45-12.15 - Sparkles

12.15-12.45 - Minions

12.45-1.15- Moxeys

1.15-1.45 – Monkeys

1.45-2.15 – Vintage La Belle

2.15-2.45 - Not Required

2.45-3.30 - Not Required

3.30-4.00 - Bull n Bush

4.00-Close - Sweaty Betty's Canteen

4.00-Close - C & A Solicitors pack up

Photos 2017

9.00 - Set Up

9.10 Milkos

9.20 Maltesers

9.30 Pixies

9.40 Mermaids

9.50 Jen’s flowers

10.00 Meerkats

10.10 Muffins

10.20 Minnies

10.30 M& M’s

10.40 Minions

10.50 Sparkles

11.00 Blueshift Matrix 11.10 Vintage La Belle 11.20 Taylah’s Swifts

11.30 Minties

11.40 Monkeys

11.50 Mini Diamonds

12.00 Moxeys

12.10 Century 21 Movers

12.20 catch up timeslot

12.30 Magix

12.40 Bull n Bush

12.50 Cunningham & Adams Solicitors

1.00 Sweaty Betty’s

1.10 Dowling Real Estate

1.20 Mixers

1.30 Nets Top Model

1.40 Sibelco

1.50 Pack Up

Round 11 - 29th July Canteen

Set up - 9.45-10.15 - Mermaids

10.15-10.45 – Pixies

10.45-11.15 - Milkos

11.15-11.45 - Minnies

11.45-12.15 - Blueshift Matrix

12.15-12.45 - Magix

12.45-1.15- Mini Diamonds

1.15-1.45 – Taylah's Swifts

1.45-2.10 – Minties

MNC Team Photos

Saturday 29 July 2017 see team photos tab for time allocations.

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE INVOLVED IN ORGANISING PRESENTATION DAY 2016

YOUR EFFORTS DO NOT GO UNOTICED

IT WAS A HUGE SUCCESS!!!

ROSTER round 9

Set up - 9.45-10.15 - Jens Flowers

10.15-10.45 – Maltesers

10.45-11.15 - Minions

11.15-11.45 - Mufins

11.45-12.15 - Sparkles

12.15-12.45 - Meerkats

12.45-1.15- Vintage La Belle

1.15-1.45 – Monkeys

1.45-2.15 – Sibelco

2.15-2.45 - Sibelco

2.45-3.15 – Motto Farm Auto Repairs

3.15-3.45 - Magix

3.45-4.15 – Mixers

Pack Up - 4.15-4.45 – C & A Solicitors

ROUND 9

netball returns round 9

Saturday 15 July

Umpiring Roster

MNC umpiring roster

For those playing in the 11 years, 12 years, Inter 2 and Inter 3 grades -umpiring has been allocated. You will be required to supply two umpires per allocated duties.

For those playing in the Inter 1 and all Senior Divisions you are required to supply 1 umpire and it is umpire your own game.

Failure to supply/provide an umpire for any of the umpiring duties results in a $55 per umpire per game fine payable by the team.

2017 MNC Registrations

Please contact our Registrar if you would like to join the club.

Canteen

MNC has canteen round 8 this weekend 24th June and the team allocations are:

ROSTER

Set up - 9.45-10.15 - Pixies

10.15-10.45 – Mermaids

10.45-11.15 - Milkos

11.15-11.45 - M&Ms

11.45-12.15 - Minnies

12.15-12.45 - Blueshift Matrix

12.45-1.15- Mini Diamonds

1.15-1.45 – Minties

1.45-2.15 – Tay's Swifts

2.15-2.45 - Nets Top Model

2.45-3.15 – Nets Top Model

3.15-3.45 - Century 21 Movers

3.45-4.15 – Bull n Bush

Pack Up - 4.15-4.45 – Bull n Bush

CHANGES TO DRAW

Coaches of Junior and Intermediate Division.

Revised draw (available on the PSNA website or our fixtures tab). Please note that these changes take affect from this coming Saturday 03/06/2017. Please note some divisions now have a bye in there grade, others that had a bye no longer do.Please ensure you check the time you play and any umpiring duties. Let me know if any issues arise. Cheryl - President

Dresses Round 2 - Orders must be ordered and paid for by 27th FEBRUARY 2017: (estimated delivery week of 3 April)

2017 TEAMS

Proposed teams are now available on the Teams tab

MNC has canteen round 2 and the team allocations are:-

Medowie Netball Canteen Roster - 6th May 2017

9.45-10.15 - Milkos

10.15-10.45 – Pixies

10.45-11.15 - Mermaids

11.15-11.45 - M & M's

11.45-12.15 - Minnies

12.15-12.45 - Meerkats

12.45-1.15- Mini Diamonds

1.15-1.45 – Blueshift Matrix

1.45-2.15 – Tay’s Swifts

2.15-2.45 - Magix

2.45-3.15 – Moxeys

3.15-3.45 - Movers

3.45-4.15 - Bull n Bush

4.15-4.45 – Sweaty Bettys

World Masters 2017

We wish our MNC ladies all the best at World Masters in New Zealand, 21-30 April 2017

We know you will all have a great time

ANZAC DAY

Medowie Netball will be again participate at the Medowie Anzac Day Ceremony - players/coaches/parents are encouraged to attend in club colours/uniform. Assemble outside the Bull N Bush Hotel at 5.45am sharp.

Umpiring Roster

MNC umpiring roster

Pixies - Maltesers - Mini Diamonds -Vintage La Belle -Meerkats -Minnies -Muffins and Minions have umpiring ROUND 1.

Round 1

commences Saturday April 29

Games will commence at 10.00am for round 1 ONLY - NOT 10.15am.

This is to allow the march pass to open the season commencing at 11am.

This effects the teams: MILKOS, PIXIES, MERMAIDS, MALTESERS, and JEN'S FLOWERS.

All other time slots will be as normal.

TWILIGHT 2015

Thank you to everyone involved for the 2015 Twilight season.It was a huge success.The following teams received medals for their divisions.- Groovy Chicks- Port 14's- Hot Shots- Sweaty Bettys- Dont'Ask Me CONGRATULATIONS!!!

*** COACHES MEETING *** Team lists are now available - all coaches should email the registrar - [email protected]

Meet’n’Greet

will be held on Wednesday 15 March at the players welcomed. 

Happy NEW YEAR

Happy New Year to all MNC players and families

January, 2017

1st - Happy New Year!!!

15th - Online Registrations Open

28th - MNC Registrations, Ferodale Park, Medowie 10-11am

MERRY CHRISTMAS

MNC would like to wish everyone a very Merry Christmas and a happy and Safe New Year